Is Azo Urinary Tract Defense, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Methenamine 162, Sodium Salicylate 162, Nsaid Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug)), Inactive Benzoic Acid, Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Edible Black Ink, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid-ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Silica, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate
Check Azo Urinary Tract Defense, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Azo Urinary Tract Defense, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Where to buy
Azo Urinary Tract Defense, Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


