Is Azumaya® Extra Firm Tofu 16 oz. Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-firm tofu delivers a dense, chewy texture and mild, slightly nutty flavor that readily absorbs sauces and seasonings. Commonly used cubed for stir-fries, grilled, pan-fried, baked, or pressed and crumbled for salads and scrambles. Customer reviews cite consistent firmness, good pan-frying performance, occasional packaging variability, and versatility in many dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Water, Magnesium Chloride

Check Azumaya® Extra Firm Tofu 16 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Azumaya® Extra Firm Tofu 16 oz. Tray is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladMeal Prep