Is B-1 100 mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • vitamin b-1

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin 100 mg (Vitamin B-1) (as Thiamin HCl) OTHER INGREDIENTS: Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Plant Origin Croscarmellose, Hypromellose, Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica.

Check B-1 100 mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule

Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Supplement