Is B-1 100 mg Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin 100 mg (Vitamin B-1) (as Thiamin HCl) OTHER INGREDIENTS: Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Plant Origin Croscarmellose, Hypromellose, Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica.

Check B-1 100 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule

Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Supplement