Is B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN WITH FOLIC ACID (FORMERLY METHYL B-12) 5000MCG - 60 LOZENGES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural almond flavour
  • stearic acid
  • natural cherry flavour
  • +1 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 (As Methylcobalamin), Fructose, Sorbitol, Cellulose, Citric Acid, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Natural Cherry Flavour, Natural Almond Flavour, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source)

Check B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN WITH FOLIC ACID (FORMERLY METHYL B-12) 5000MCG - 60 LOZENGES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN WITH FOLIC ACID (FORMERLY METHYL B-12) 5000MCG - 60 LOZENGES is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking