Is B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • barq's root beer

barq's root beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR), BARQ'S ROOT BEER (CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, [TO PROTECT TASTE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, REDUCED TO 4% ACIDITY FOR UNIFORM PICKLING AND TABLE STRENGTH), WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY] AND TAMARIND), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.), GARLIC, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.), SEASONING (SALT, SPICE (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AND CELERY SEED, ONION, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING], AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHILI POWDER - LIGHT (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING]), SPICES

Check B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMarinading