Is B Fit Organic Dragon Fruit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic manuka honey
  • natural flavour from non-gmo plants

organic manuka honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour from non-gmo plants

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic agave nectar, organic coconut water, organic lemon juice concentrate. organic dragon fruit flavour, organic raspberry concentrate, organic vegetable glycerin, organic fruit punch flavour, organic amla fruit, sea salt, natural flavour from non-GMO plants, purple carrot, organic maqui berries, organic manuka honey, organic ginseng, organic maca.

Check B Fit Organic Dragon Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? B Fit Organic Dragon Fruit | Spoonful