Is B-Fresh Solar Energy Gum Peppermint Planet 100 Pieces Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium gluconate
  • calcium citrate
  • taurine amino acid
  • vitamin d3 cholecalciferol
  • +2 more

calcium gluconate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin, 376 Mcg), Vitamin B-6 Pyridoxine, Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Taurine Amino Acid, Ginseng 1, Calcium Citrate (0,25 Ph Regulator), Calcium Gluconate (0,25 Ph Regulator)

Check B-Fresh Solar Energy Gum Peppermint Planet 100 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

B-Fresh Solar Energy Gum Peppermint Planet 100 Pieces is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking