Is B Raw Ultimate Plant Protein Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- enzyme blend
- amylase
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- +3 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary vegan protein blend [organic golden pea protein, organic sprouted brown rice protein, organic sprouted fermented golden pea protein, organic sacha inchi, organic ancient grains blend (organic amaranth, organic quinoa, organic buckwheat, organic millet, organic chia)], amino acid blend (L-glutamine, glycine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), cocoa powder, natural flavoring, organic raw cacao, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), sweetener (stevia extract), superfood blend (organic wheatgrass, spirulina, organic barley grass, organic lucuma, organic goji berry, organic acai), enzyme blend (amylase, protease, cellulase, lipase, lactase).
Check B Raw Ultimate Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open B Raw Ultimate Plant Protein Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


