Is B Raw Ultimate Plant Protein Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend
  • natural flavoring
  • L-leucine
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary vegan protein blend [organic golden pea protein, organic sprouted brown rice protein, organic sprouted fermented golden pea protein, organic sacha inchi, organic ancient grains blend (organic amaranth, organic quinoa, organic buckwheat, organic millet, organic chia)], amino acid blend (L-glutamine, glycine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), cocoa powder, natural flavoring, organic raw cacao, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), sweetener (stevia extract), superfood blend (organic wheatgrass, spirulina, organic barley grass, organic lucuma, organic goji berry, organic acai), enzyme blend (amylase, protease, cellulase, lipase, lactase).

Check B Raw Ultimate Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep