Is BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural & artificial flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Whole Egg, Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Di-Glycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Dextrose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg Solids, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Annatto Extract, Turmeric, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin | Spoonful