Is BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Whole Egg, Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Di-Glycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Dextrose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg Solids, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Annatto Extract, Turmeric, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin | Spoonful