Is Babease Tomato, Carrot, Herbs & Spices Organic Lentil Puffs, 7 mths+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lentil Flour (81%), Organic Sunflower Oil (8%), Organic Dried Tomato (4%), Organic Dried Carrot (4%), Organic Paprika, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Coriander, Organic Cumin, Organic Rosemary Extract (Organic Natural Extract)

Check Babease Tomato, Carrot, Herbs & Spices Organic Lentil Puffs, 7 mths+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Babease Tomato, Carrot, Herbs & Spices Organic Lentil Puffs, 7 mths+ is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go