Is Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydrolyzed oat protein

hydrolyzed oat protein

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Glucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate (Sugar Soap), Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Coconut), Glycerin (Vegetable), Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (Coconut), Natural Essential Oil Blend, Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Coconut And Natural Amino Acid), Glucono Delta Lactone (Sugar), Polyquaternium-80 (Sugar), Organic Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Organic Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Flower Extract, Wildcrafted Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Extract, Organic Pueraria Lobata (Kudzu), Root Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Lindseed), Seed Oil, Potassium Olivoil Pca (From Olive Oil And Natural Amino Acid), Polyquaternium 10 (Vegetable Fiber), Potassium Sorbate (Food Grade), Certified Organic

Check Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth