Is Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water (Aqua), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Glycerine (Vegetable), Emulsifying Wax Nf, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernal Flour, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Simmondsia Chimensis (Jojoba), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Flower/leaf Extract, Camamilla Recutita (Matricria), Flower Extract, Pueraria Lobata (Kudza), Root Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet), Glyceryl Caprylate (Natural), Fragrance, Cetyl Alcohol, Caprylhydroxamix Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn), Oil, Certified Organic
Check Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


