Is Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl caprylate
- +3 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water (Aqua), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Glycerine (Vegetable), Emulsifying Wax Nf, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernal Flour, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Simmondsia Chimensis (Jojoba), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Flower/leaf Extract, Camamilla Recutita (Matricria), Flower Extract, Pueraria Lobata (Kudza), Root Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet), Glyceryl Caprylate (Natural), Fragrance, Cetyl Alcohol, Caprylhydroxamix Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn), Oil, Certified Organic
Check Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


