Is Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • +1 more

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cetyl alcohol
glyceryl stearate se
glyceryl caprylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water (Aqua), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Glycerine (Vegetable), Emulsifying Wax Nf, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernal Flour, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Simmondsia Chimensis (Jojoba), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Flower/leaf Extract, Camamilla Recutita (Matricria), Flower Extract, Pueraria Lobata (Kudza), Root Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet), Glyceryl Caprylate (Natural), Fragrance, Cetyl Alcohol, Caprylhydroxamix Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn), Oil, Certified Organic

Check Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Babo Botanicals Oatmilk & Calendula Moisturizing Baby Lotion -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown