Is Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

caprylyl glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (Purpose), : Zinc Oxide 12% (Sunscreen), Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Bentonite, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Coco Glucoside, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Heptyl Undecylenate, Jojoba Esters, Methyl Dihydroabietate, Nasturtium Officinale Flower/leaf Extract, Pueraria Lobata Root Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria Flower Extract, Water, Certified Organic

Check Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Pescatarian? Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz | Spoonful