Is Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- caprylyl glycol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (Purpose), : Zinc Oxide 12% (Sunscreen), Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Bentonite, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Coco Glucoside, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Heptyl Undecylenate, Jojoba Esters, Methyl Dihydroabietate, Nasturtium Officinale Flower/leaf Extract, Pueraria Lobata Root Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria Flower Extract, Water, Certified Organic
Check Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Sunscreen For Extra Sensitive Skin SPF 30 Fragrance Free -- 6 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


