Is BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork baby back rib
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

pork baby back rib

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BABY BACK RIB, HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER), WATER, SPICE RUB (SALT, SPICES & FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, TABASCO BRAND DRY RED FLAVORING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR), SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep