Is BABY CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • includes milk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, RANCH SEASONING & SPICES [SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR {INCLUDES MILK, SOYBEAN}, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE], EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK]).

Check BABY CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch