Is Baby Else Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • inositol
  • b5
  • biotin
  • +5 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Instant Buckwheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Phylloquinone (ki), Thiamine Mononitrate (b1), Riboflavin (b2), Niacinamide (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (b6), Biotin (b8), Folic Acid (b9), Cyanocobalamin (b12), Sodium Ascorbate (c), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Potassium Iodide. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Baby Else Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking