Is Baby Gourmet Tasty Smooth Oatmeal Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • alpha amylase
  • riboflavin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oat flour, Electrolytic iron, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamine mononitrate, Calcium Phosphate, Alpha amylase, Organic sunflower lecithin.

Check Baby Gourmet Tasty Smooth Oatmeal Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baby Gourmet Tasty Smooth Oatmeal Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep