Is Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet sauce with pronounced hickory notes and a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well when basting. Commonly used for grilling, glazing ribs, brushing on chicken, or as a dipping sauce for sandwiches and fries. Reviewers note balanced smoky flavor, reliable thickness, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC ,* MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY SEED.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading