Is BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eau (Solvant), Coco-glucoside (Surfactant), Glycerin (Humectant), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Surfactant), Decyl Glucoside (Surfactant), Disodium Coco-glucoside Citrate (Surfactant), Citric Acid (Ajusteur De Ph), Glyceryl Oleate (Amulsifiant), Dicaprylyl Ether (Amollient), Sodium Benzoate (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Triethyl Citrate (Antioxydant), Potassium Sorbate (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Raspberry Ketone (Conditionneur Cutana(c)), Avena Sativa (Avoine Colloa-dale), Kernel Flour (Agent Apaisant), Allyl Caproate (Amollient)
Check BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


