Is BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eau (Solvant), Coco-glucoside (Surfactant), Glycerin (Humectant), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Surfactant), Decyl Glucoside (Surfactant), Disodium Coco-glucoside Citrate (Surfactant), Citric Acid (Ajusteur De Ph), Glyceryl Oleate (Amulsifiant), Dicaprylyl Ether (Amollient), Sodium Benzoate (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Triethyl Citrate (Antioxydant), Potassium Sorbate (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Raspberry Ketone (Conditionneur Cutana(c)), Avena Sativa (Avoine Colloa-dale), Kernel Flour (Agent Apaisant), Allyl Caproate (Amollient)

Check BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BABY LEAVES SCIENCE 2-IN-1 NATURAL SHAMPOO & BODY WASH (PEAR NECTAR) – 473ML is available at 3 retailers

VitacostNational NutritionGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth