Is Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • less than 1% of dextrose, salt, soy lecithin, soybean oil, carrageenan, tbhq, citric acid

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact confection offering a balanced blend of sweet and slightly salty notes, combining creamy and chewy layers with intermittent crunchy textures. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; customer reviews frequently mention improved flavor, familiar nostalgic appeal, and satisfying portion size and reliable everyday indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel and Coconut Oil, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Dairy Product Solids, and Less than 1% of Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, TBHQ and Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid Esters.

Check Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go