Is Baby Shark Bath Collection Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-400
- retinyl palmitate
peg-400
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
2D Bath & Shower Gel: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, DMDM Hydantoin, PEG-150 Distearate, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 42090, Bath Fizzer: Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Fumaric Acid, Maltodextrin, Parfum, C10-18 Triglycerides, PEG-400, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, CI 16035, CI 17200
Check Baby Shark Bath Collection Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Shark Bath Collection Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baby Shark Bath Collection Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


