Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold buffalo flavor with a sticky, glossy texture; commonly used to coat or glaze wings, toss with cooked chicken, brush on grilled or baked poultry, or serve as a dipping sauce for fries and veggies. Reviewers note a noticeable sweet balance to the heat, easy application, and reliable glaze consistency.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bold buffalo flavor with a sticky, glossy texture; commonly used to coat or glaze wings, toss with cooked chicken, brush on grilled or baked poultry, or serve as a dipping sauce for fries and veggies. Reviewers note a noticeable sweet balance to the heat, easy application, and reliable glaze consistency.
Ingredients
Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Garlic (Dried), Paprika, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


