Is Babybel Mini Variety Pack - Original, Monterey Jack Variety, White Cheddar Variety Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • monterey jack pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar pasteurized cultured milk
  • original pasteurized cultured milk

monterey jack pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Ingredients: Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk. White Cheddar Ingredients: Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk. Monterey Jack Ingredients: Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Babybel Mini Variety Pack - Original, Monterey Jack Variety, White Cheddar Variety against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich