Is Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly tangy and savory, this plant-based round delivers a smooth, semi-firm texture that slices or spreads easily; reviewers often mention creaminess with occasional rubbery or processed notes. Common uses include snacking with crackers, adding to sandwiches, packing in lunches, and melting on hot dishes, per customer feedback across many reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy and savory, this plant-based round delivers a smooth, semi-firm texture that slices or spreads easily; reviewers often mention creaminess with occasional rubbery or processed notes. Common uses include snacking with crackers, adding to sandwiches, packing in lunches, and melting on hot dishes, per customer feedback across many reviewers.
Ingredients
Water, modified food starch, coconut oil, calcium citrate, no more than 2% of each: salt, natural flavor, citric acid, beta-carotene (color), cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


