Is BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredientoctisalate, Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Inactive Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Stearyl/octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/dimethylcarbonate Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycerin (Certified Organic Ingredient), Solarium Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Nubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient), Jojoba Esters, Stearyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Alumina, Ethylhexylglycerin, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol
Check BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


