Is BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- xanthan gum
- arachidyl glucoside
- arachidyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- +6 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredientoctisalate, Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Inactive Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Stearyl/octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/dimethylcarbonate Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycerin (Certified Organic Ingredient), Solarium Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Nubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient), Jojoba Esters, Stearyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Alumina, Ethylhexylglycerin, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol
Check BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


