Is BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- +3 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredientoctisalate, Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Inactive Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Stearyl/octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/dimethylcarbonate Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycerin (Certified Organic Ingredient), Solarium Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Nubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient), Jojoba Esters, Stearyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Alumina, Ethylhexylglycerin, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol
Check BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


