Is Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium lauroyl oat amino acids
  • glycerin
  • caprylyl/capryl glucoside

sodium lauroyl oat amino acids

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside, Propanediol, Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids, Glycerin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Phytate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Natural Fragrance, Natural Fragrance: Aldehyde C-14 Natural, Allyl Caproate Natural, Balsam Copaiba, Cedarwood Virginiana Oil, Chamomile Roman, Cis 3 Hexenyl Acetate Natural, Coumarin Natural Cucumber Oil, Davana Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Galbanum Oil, Geranium Egyptian Oil, Hexyl Acetate (C-6), Natural, Ionone Beta Natural, Lemon Oil, Lime Oil, Methyl Cinnamate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Palmarosa Oil, Rose Otto Bulgarian, Vanillin

Check Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go