Is Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- hexyl acetate
- cis 3 hexenyl acetate natural
- glycerin
- sodium lauroyl oat amino acids
- +1 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside, Propanediol, Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids, Glycerin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Phytate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Natural Fragrance, Natural Fragrance: Aldehyde C-14 Natural, Allyl Caproate Natural, Balsam Copaiba, Cedarwood Virginiana Oil, Chamomile Roman, Cis 3 Hexenyl Acetate Natural, Coumarin Natural Cucumber Oil, Davana Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Galbanum Oil, Geranium Egyptian Oil, Hexyl Acetate (C-6), Natural, Ionone Beta Natural, Lemon Oil, Lime Oil, Methyl Cinnamate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Palmarosa Oil, Rose Otto Bulgarian, Vanillin
Check Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


