Is Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hexyl acetate
- cis 3 hexenyl acetate natural
- sodium lauroyl oat amino acids
- glycerin
- +1 more
hexyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside, Propanediol, Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids, Glycerin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Phytate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Natural Fragrance, Natural Fragrance: Aldehyde C-14 Natural, Allyl Caproate Natural, Balsam Copaiba, Cedarwood Virginiana Oil, Chamomile Roman, Cis 3 Hexenyl Acetate Natural, Coumarin Natural Cucumber Oil, Davana Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Galbanum Oil, Geranium Egyptian Oil, Hexyl Acetate (C-6), Natural, Ionone Beta Natural, Lemon Oil, Lime Oil, Methyl Cinnamate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Palmarosa Oil, Rose Otto Bulgarian, Vanillin
Check Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babyganics Shampoo + Body Wash Chamomile Verbena 16oz Pump BTL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


