Is Bachan's Gluten-Free Japanese Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a tare sauce made in Japan. It is a versatile sauce that enhances the flavor of meat, veggies, rice, and everything in between. This sauce is free from preservatives and is made from clean ingredients. People enjoy using it with buns and some even recommend the spicy sauce as a delicious alternative to soy sauce. Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a high-quality product that adds a savory and authentic taste to various dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- non-gmo tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a tare sauce made in Japan. It is a versatile sauce that enhances the flavor of meat, veggies, rice, and everything in between. This sauce is free from preservatives and is made from clean ingredients. People enjoy using it with buns and some even recommend the spicy sauce as a delicious alternative to soy sauce. Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a high-quality product that adds a savory and authentic taste to various dishes.
Ingredients
Non-gmo Tamari Soy Sauce(water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains Soy.
Check Bachan's Gluten-Free Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Gluten-Free Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bachan's Gluten-Free Japanese Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


