Is Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor Wheat Free?

Description
Bold, hot, umami-forward barbecue sauce offering a fresh, savory heat and a thick, glossy, spoonable texture; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, basting sauce, dipping condiment, or stir-fry seasoning for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice bowls, and sandwiches, adds depth to sauces, dressings, and grain bowls for versatile cooking uses.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, hot, umami-forward barbecue sauce offering a fresh, savory heat and a thick, glossy, spoonable texture; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, basting sauce, dipping condiment, or stir-fry seasoning for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice bowls, and sandwiches, adds depth to sauces, dressings, and grain bowls for versatile cooking uses.
Ingredients
Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Red Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil.
Check Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Where to buy
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


