Is Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Ginger, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. COntains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


