Is Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- calcium
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Ginger, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. COntains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


