Is Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- non-gmo soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Ginger, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. COntains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


