Is Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Ginger, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. COntains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.

Check Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking