Is Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Pineapple Puree, Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Organic Ginger, Sea Salt, Green Onion, Organic Garlic, Tomato Paste, Red Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Organic Rice Vinegar, Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Red Jalapeño Puree (Red Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Vinegar)

Check Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking