Is Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors sodium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed curls offer an airy, crunchy texture and bold cheddar flavor with a lingering savory finish. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven coating or occasional stale pieces and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milkfat, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go