Is Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors sodium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed curls offer an airy, crunchy texture and bold cheddar flavor with a lingering savory finish. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven coating or occasional stale pieces and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milkfat, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go