Is Bachmans Kidzels - Pretzels for Kids - 10 Oz. (4 Bags) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Red Winter Wheat Flour, Honey, Salt, Sunflower Or Canola Or Rice Oil, Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast

Check Bachmans Kidzels - Pretzels for Kids - 10 Oz. (4 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bachmans Kidzels - Pretzels for Kids - 10 Oz. (4 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bachmans Kidzels - Pretzels for Kids - 10 Oz. (4 Bags) | Spoonful