Is BACI, PERUGINA, DARK CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, MILKFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check BACI, PERUGINA, DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping