Is Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken dices
- chicken
- 471
- 481
- 1442
chicken dices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (potato Flakes (potato, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (citric Acid), Preservative (223) (sulphites)), Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chives), Sauce (maltodextrin, Thickener (1442), Starch, Flour, Yeast Extract, Colour (150d) (sulphites), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330)), Chicken Dices (22%) (chicken, Salt, Mineral Salt (451, 450)), Stuffing (bread (wheat, Gluten, Soy, Emulsifiers (472e, 481, 471), Improver (300)), Egg (2.5%), Herbs, Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Onion, Salt), Peas (peas, Acidity Regulator (331, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn, Carrot (contains Acidity Regulator (sodium Bicarbonate)), Pumpkin. Contains Sulphites, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten and Egg. It may also contain Crustacean, Fish, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Sesame and Wheat.
Check Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


