Is Back to Nature Gluten Free Crackers, Non-GMO White Cheddar Rice Thins, 4 Ounce (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- cultured milk
- whey
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Expeller-pressed High Oleic Safflower Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Citric And Lactic Acids, Disodium Phosphate, Expeller-pressed Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk
Check Back to Nature Gluten Free Crackers, Non-GMO White Cheddar Rice Thins, 4 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back to Nature Gluten Free Crackers, Non-GMO White Cheddar Rice Thins, 4 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Bobs Red Mill Flour White Rice Stone Ground Gluten Free Non GMO - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Back to Nature Gluten Free Crackers, Non-GMO White Cheddar Rice Thins, 4 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


